OT:RR:CTF:VS H315287 UBB
[…] As the assembly of the Chinese parts into a centrifugal cooling pump results in a substantial transformation, the pump is a product of Mexico. Therefore, Section 301 measures will not apply.

HOLDING:

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of the centrifugal cooling pump for marking purposes is Mexico. The centrifugal cooling pump must be marked “Made in Mexico” under 19 U.S.C. § 1304.

The country of origin of the centrifugal cooling pump for the purposes of the application of subheading 9903.88.01, HTSUS, is Mexico. As the merchandise will be a product of Mexico, Section 301 measures will not apply.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,